DRAFT - Vancouver East Privacy Policy

Privacy Assurance

We respect the users and visitors to this site, together with the citizens and voters of the Vancouver East Electoral District. We respect your privacy and outline here how we collect and use your personal information, including anonymous visitor data and voter information provided to us by Elections Canada or obtained from the Green party of Canada, Green party of BC or a municipal Green party. This information is secured using current information security best practices and in accord with relevant Canadian regulation. We not sell your information. The document details how we collect and use your information, how you can access, correct or remove that information and ther conditions under which this information may be shared.

Data we Collect and its Purpose

Information is provided by users who register on this site to receive newsletters and otherwise to participate in the Vancouver East Electoral District Association community and organization.

Visitor information including the originating internet protocol address is collected and used for recoding visitor traffic, web page usage. This is used to generate anonymous statistics for marketing purposes and may be used to identify security threats.

We use cookies to save information in your browser to facillitate signing in and other things, we do not use cookies to track a user's internet history on other sites. Cookies are generally not required to use our site, although some sections of our site may not be available to you if you choose not to accept cookies.

We collect and manage information about voters from Elections Canada, this information is managed in accord with the Elections Act to facillitate election campaigns, to identify and target potential Green voters.

We collect information other public and private sources to better identify and understand voters including Statistics Canada, BC Greens and municipal Green parties. This information may or may not identify individuals and is collected in compliance with the policy herein and each source's privacy policy.

Data Storage Outside Canada: Vgreen.ca is currently located on a server in the United States and while it is expected we will relocate it in Canada soon, information secured and stored on the website may pass through and be stored on servers or databases located outside of Canada in the United States.

How to Request, Correct and/or Remove Your Data

If you have submitted information directly to this site you can login to your account and correct the information including communication preferences. For examination, correction or removal otherwise please submit a request by submitting a request regarding your Personal Information, with information on your request, your data will be removed from our system, we will keep only the information required to comply with Canadian Law including the Elections Act.

We respect and agree that you own your information, you may unsubscribe immediately and automatically by clicking on the opt-out link at the bottom of the last email you received.

Legal Regulations and Limitations

The Canada Elections Act makes provision for providing lists of eligible voters and requires we maintain financial records including information about donors.

The Privacy Commissioner oversees Canadian Privacy Laws including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC administers and enforces the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection Act

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) reshapes the way organizations approach data privacy. We aspire to follow these regulations in spirit as much as we are able to. These regulations may represent future requirements.

Legal Compliance: If you donated money online, the information requested is just what is needed to complete the processing of that transaction and provide a tax receipt. Users' personal information is shared with Elections Canada, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency or other government agencies as required by law. No more information than necessary is provided for these purposes.